Up to 100% natural origin ingrédients with absolute respect for your skin.
0% SILICONES, 0% PARABENS, 0% PHENOXYETHANOL, 0% MINERAL OILS, 0% PARAFFIN, 0% TEA (TRIÉTHYLAMINE), 0% ALCOHOL, 0% ETHOXYLATES, 0% NANOMATERIALS, 0% CHEMICAL UV FILTERS, 0% ANIMAL-DERIVED INGREDIENTS, 0% FRAGRANCE.
NICKEL, CHROMIUM, COBALT, ARSENIC, CADMIUM, MERCURY, LEAD TESTED.
DERMATOLOGICALLY AND OPHTHALMOLOGICALLY TESTED.
KRIPA products are produced in compliance with the applicable requirements of the EU COSMETIC REGULATION 1223/2009. In accordance with this regulation, KRIPA remains faithful to its founding principles/philosophy by not testing any of its final products or individual ingredients on animals.
More than just make-up. A true revolution! Kripa is not only a mere object of beauty, but the culmination of a revolutionary project. After years of research, we have selected the purest and highest performing raw materials able to guarantee high performance make up with impeccable results. Performance and purity, beauty and well-being, united at last.
Loving beauty, loving yourself. How important is make up? We think it’s very important. Especially if it is seen as a gesture of love towards yourself, your beauty, your well-being and of all that surrounds you.
If these issues are important to you, then Kripa is the right choice. You will be astonished by its flawless performance that guarantees 24 hours of endless allure. Enriched with natural ingredients and active principles for the care and well-being of your skin. At last, beauty without compromise. At last, Kripa.
Make up like never before. The creators and formulators of Kripa have developed a complete line of cosmetics that uses a revolutionary technological process which combines carefully selected botanical ingredients with natural active ingredients in functional quantities. The result is make up which adheres to the highest standards of quality while maintaining absolute respect for your skin. More than just an idea, it’s a beauty ethic.
First of all, natural. Kripa products have been formulated by selecting up to 100% the purest and highest performing raw materials of plant origin. Furthermore, the formulas do not include preservatives which, instead, have been replaced with alternative eudermal ingredients that ensure microbiological purity and maximum skin compatibility.
Impeccable performance. Two years of laboratory research, after which perfection was attained in terms of endurance and product performance. As a result, the following products came into being: concealers and foundation with extreme colour release, soft and long-lasting. Powders, bronzers, blush and eye shadow, all lightweight and long-wearing. Eye and lip pencils with intense colour release, easy to apply and long-wearing. Soft, rich and creamy lipsticks together with gloss.
WHY NO | SLS ?
Substances with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. They are obviously present in a wide range of body and hair care products.The most popular are Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES).
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Synthetic surfactant derived from ethylene oxide, used in detergents, soaps, shampoos, and shower gels. Irritating, drying, comedogenic, it can promote the formation of acne and comedones or blackheads; the damaged caused by this type of surfactant depends on concentration and duration of contact. It causes alteration of the epidermis and irritation may not be evident immediately after use. It can remain deposited on skin surface and in the follicles.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Synthetic surfactant derived from ethylene oxide with emulsifying and foaming properties. It is used to increase the consistency of the product. Although it is better tolerated by skin if compared with the previous one, it can cause irritation, especially to eyes, depending on quantity and concentration.
WHY NO | PARABENS ?
Parabens are the most widely used preservatives in cosmetic products. The six main parabens are:
There is strong evidence that these substances penetrate the skin, remain intact and are accumulated proportionally on the frequency of use.
WHY NO | FORMALDEHYDE ?
Formaldehyde is a chemical substance that naturally is in gaseous form, but is best known as an aqueous solution. Its name is derived from formic, produced naturally by the ants, which has stinging characteristics and a very bad smell.
Thanks to its various properties, the Formaldehyde is used for multiple uses and in different areas, both in industry and in medicine. In particular, it is used in cosmetics as an antibacterial agent, a fungicide and as a preservative. It can be found in fact in hair products such as shampoos, coloring substances and smoothing, as well as in detergents and soaps.
Formaldehyde was the main ingredient in all products for straightening hair, on which was applied in the form of formalin. Some studies have shown that such use may cause toxicity, because the substance comes into direct contact with the scalp. For that reason, in 2006 the IARC (International Agency for Research on Cancer) has officially classified formaldehyde as carcinogenic to humans, by inserting it in class (proven toxicity by inhalation and ingestion suspected) of compounds with this feature.